Complete the form to schedule a free consultation with a traffic lawyer
[…] How Long Does Reckless Driving Stay on Your Record in NJ?

How Long Does Reckless Driving Stay on Your Record in NJ?
How long does reckless driving stay on your record in NJ? In New Jersey, a reckless driving conviction remains on your driving record for five years from the date of conviction. This timeline affects your insurance rates, employment opportunities, and future legal proceedings. Understanding the duration and consequences helps you make informed decisions about your case.
Legal Definition: Understanding Reckless Driving in New Jersey
New Jersey defines reckless driving under N.J.S.A. 39:4-96 as driving “heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others.” The New Jersey Motor Vehicle Commission (MVC) oversees enforcement of this statute, which covers various dangerous behaviors including excessive speeding, aggressive lane changes, and racing.
The state treats reckless driving as a serious motor vehicle offense, not just a simple traffic ticket.